Grey wolves are the sole ancestors of the dog. They have similar proportions to a German Shepard but have a larger head, narrower chest, straighter tail and bigger paws. Their color is mostly a mottled gray but can be white, red, brown or black. They are located in North America, Eurasia and North Africa. Most belong to a pack. Packs consists of an alpha pair and their offspring. The grey wolves diet consists of primarily large ungulates, small animals and livestock. They have been despised by humans for a long time due to their attacks on cattle. They are highly respected in Native Americans tribes though. Their scientific name is canis lupus.
Red wolves had been believed to be a cross between a coyote and an grey wolf. They are longer and have a more slender skull compared to the grey wolf. They also have a more prominent sagittal crest. Their canine teeth are longer and more slender than that of an grey wolves. Red wolves coat is generally a cinnamon and tawny mixture with black and grey hairs scattered throughout. They are located in North America where there is less than 100 left. They live in packs that have a social structure similar to that of grey wolves. An red wolf's diet consists of grouse, raccoons, rodents, feral pigs, rabbit and deer. Their scientific name is canis rufus.
Eastern wolves are closely related to red wolves. They are smaller than grey wolves and are more coyote like in appearance. They have grayish-brown fur with streaks of black throughout and reddish fur behind their ears which are thought to be a result of their red wolf ancestry. Eastern wolves are located in Canada. They live in packs. Their diet mostly consists of moose, deer and beaver. They also eat mice and muskrats. Their scientific name is canis lycaon.
Ethiopian wolves are similar to coyotes in size and build. They have long, narrow skulls similar to that of a jackal or maned wolf. Distinguished from jackals by their larger size, longer legs and coloring. They have red and white fur. They are located in the Ethiopian Highlands. Ethiopian wolves live in packs. Their diet consists of mostly rodents. They are endangered. They are the world's rarest canid and Africa's most endangered carnivore. Their scientific name is canis simensis.
Himalayan wolves represents the most ancient wolf lineage ever recorded. They also share no genetic markers with dogs which means they had no role in the domestication of dogs. Their size is similar to that of an Tibetan wolf. They have a light tan coat with grey throughout. They live in packs. heir diet is mostly rabbits and rodents. Himalayan wolves are an endangered species. They are located in Northern India. There are only about 350 living today. Their scientific name is canis himalayensis.
Maned wolves resembles a large fox with reddish fur and large ears. They are the tallest of the wild canids. They have a black mane on their neck and white fur on the tip of their tail. They are located in South America. Maned wolves tend to be solitary rather than live in a pack. They are omnivores. Their diet consists of small mammals, birds, fish and fruit. They are near threatened to becoming endangered. Their scientific name is chrysocyon brachyurus.
Indian wolves are small in size with fur that can range from grey-ish red to reddish-white with black scattered throughout. They are located in Europe and Asia. They have a social structure similar to that of coyotes. An Indian wolf's diet consists of rodents, hares and antelope. They usually hunt in pairs. Their scientific name is canis indica.